This guide will help you:
Information can come from many different places...books, journal articles, websites and social media to name a few.
It's good practice to include a variety of information sources when you are gathering information for an assignment. This shows that you have researched your topic thoroughly and have evidence to support your writing.
A good start is to find some information from
And remember, don't rely on one source only.
A full-text database covering all areas of hospitality and tourism, including hospitality law, market trends, food and beverage management and hotel management. Coverage: full-text journals, magazines, company and country reports, books and newspapers.
Content: Full-text journal articles
Subjects: A wide range of topics including hospitality, catering, nutrition and health and safety
Content: Full-text journal articles
Subjects: A wide range of topics including hospitality, catering, nutrition and health and safety
Featuring thousands of full-text journals, this covers a broad range of important areas of study including: biology, chemistry, civil engineering, engineering, ethnic & multicultural studies, law, materials science, mathematics, music, pharmaceutical sciences, physics, psychology, religion & theology, zoology, and many more
This database contains full-text journals and a selection of full-text books. Key subjects include biotechnology, computer and data processing, cosmetology, electrical technology, forensics, graphic arts, health information technology, interior design, paralegal studies, robotics and tourism.
Science Direct contains over 11 million articles on science, technology and computer science. Journal coverage includes over 2,500 authoritative titles. The Journal Backfiles consists of a historical archive of over four million articles going back from 1994 as far as 1823.
