This guide will help you:
Information can come from many different places...books, journal articles, websites and social media to name a few.
It's good practice to include a variety of information sources when you are gathering information for an assignment. This shows that you have researched your topic thoroughly and have evidence to support your writing.
A good start is to find some information from
And remember, don't rely on one source only.
Featuring thousands of full-text journals, this scholarly collection offers unmatched coverage of information spanning a broad range of important areas of academic study including: biology, chemistry, civil engineering, engineering, ethnic & multicultural studies, geology, law, materials science, mathematics, music, pharmaceutical sciences, physics, psychology, religion & theology, zoology, and many more
ERIC, the Education Resource Information Center, provides access to education literature and resources. The database provides access to information from journals included in the Current Index of Journals in Education and Resources in Education Index. The database contains more than 1.3 million records and links to more than 323,000 full-text documents dating back to 1966.
Sage Research Methods supports research at all levels by providing material to guide users through every step of the research process.
Journals and other resources across the arts, humanities, and sciences in disciplines such as music, art, history, literature, archaeology, mathematics, and biology. Materials span from the 1780s to the present, providing a rich focus on Ireland.
OmniFile Full Text Mega provides access to full text articles, page images, article abstracts, and citations from over 4,000 journals. Coverage goes back as early as 1982 and ensures that every search is as deep as it is broad. Users have access to information on virtually any subject. Subject areas include - Education - Science - Humanities - Social Sciences - Applied Science & Technology - Art - Literature - Agriculture
