Skip to Main Content

Engineering

Welcome to your subject guide for engineering

ATU News banner

 

Newspaper articles are great research tools. They can keep you up to date on current affairs and are useful for identifying key trends and reviewing analysis of particular issues. The Library has access to regional, national and international newspapers online.

Online Newspapers

 
Nexis provides full text access to articles from regional, national and international newspapers, business trade journals, company profiles and country reports.
 

Irish Newspaper Archives     

Irish Newspaper Archives is the world's largest online database of Irish Newspapers from which it is possible to search, retrieve and view Ireland's past from the 1700's to current day. With many of Ireland's most prominent regional, daily and out of print titles indexed, this database holds digitized archived regional and national Irish newspapers. This means that you can view the newspapers exactly as they would have appeared in their print version.
 
Key newspapers include:
 
  • Irish Examiner
  • Irish Farmer’s Journal
  • Irish Independent
  • Sunday Independent
  • View coverage list

Watch this short video on searching the Irish Newspaper Archives.

The Irish Times Online

Explore over 150 years of Irish Times journalism, as it originally appeared in print. Searchable by keyword and date, digital subscribers can view reproductions of every page of The Irish Times from 1859 to the present day.

 

â–ºSign up for your Irish Times Online Free Student Account 

Regional Business News

This database provides ultimate coverage for full text business publications, on a regional level, for the United States and Canada.

 

News on the Web

 

Check out Newspaperindex.com for a free listing of online newspapers in all Countries in the World.

Here's some popular ones:

Engineering News

Engineers Ireland News gives the latest news from the professional body for engineers in Ireland.

The Engineers Journal provides readers with the latest news and views from the engineering and technology sectors in Ireland and internationally.

The Engineer website is the UK’s leading online resource for the engineering industry offering users the latest news and features, product news,  video, blogs, podcasts, webinars and forthcoming events for the engineering technology sector.

The Student Engineer  is a dedicated channel of The Engineer aimed at student and graduate engineers. The site provides the latest jobs information as well as news on the latest opportunities and expert advice on how students can secure their first jobs in the engineering industry.


Library@atu.ie