There are so many databases because there is so much information. There is no one database that covers all the resources available. Some databases will be directly focused on your subject, while others, such as Academic Onefile and Academic Search Complete cover a wider range of subjects.
Which database you use depends on what you’re looking for.
It’s a good idea to start with Search + Find because it indexes most of our databases, so you can search across several databases at once. However, do remember that not all of our databases are indexed on Search + Find.
Click on the Databases & eResources link on the library website to:
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Provided by EBSCOhost, this is the world's definitive scholarly business database, providing the leading collection of bibliographic and full-text content, containing over 3,800 full text journals, nearly 2,000 of which are peer-reviewed, as well as many market research reports for the larger companies and industries.
From the publishers of the Sunday Business Post newspaper, businesspost.ie is an authoritative source of daily Irish business news, including current industry and stock market information. You will need a username and password from the Library to access this resource.
Mintel includes reports, industry trends, expert insights and news on all Ireland’s major business sectors alongside unrivalled insights into how Irish consumers think, choose, browse and buy.
EconBiz searches publications on open access, as well as linking to material licenced to us. Compiled at the ZBW Leibniz-Information Centre for Economics, publications are all on business and economics related subjects. Users can set up personal accounts, enable filtering and save search results. The conferences feature is highly used, users can locate information on upcoming events as well as advertising Institution's upcoming conferences and events for the broader business community to find. The Research Skills section is a highly used 'how to' section containing links to pdf documents, videos and tutorials of use to the Business research community.
Emerald articles provide you with access to the latest research and global thinking. The sheer quantity of high-quality papers will enhance your library collection, and covers all major management disciplines such as economics & accounting, general management, health & environment, HR management, library & information management, marketing, operations, production & logistics management, property, quality management, training & education.
TaxFind is a comprehensive electronic database of the primary sources of Irish taxation law, commentary and practice assembled in one easy to use system. Documentation covered includes legislation, journal publications and many articles which together form a complete library of taxation information, analysis and experience in one location. Users may search by keyword across the entire resource or select a content category to search. It is possible to filter by year, tax topic or author. Information may also be saved to personal accounts.
The resource includes: Irish tax commentary books - Revenue Publications - Tax Judgements - Student Manuals - Irish Tax Review journal and much more.
LexisNexis is a comprehensive law database providing access to primary source legislation and case law and secondary resources including journals, books and legal practical guidance material. Searching Nexis will give access to company profiles, business research/market analysis and news items.
Other databases with Business Studies content:
Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature.
During the academic year the library usually provides trials of databases that may be new or offering their content on a time limited basis. Check our Facebook, Instagram, Blog or Twitter accounts for information on database trials as they come up. Their content may be invaluable to your own studies or research!